Viburnum dentatum L.

Locations of Viburnum dentatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum dentatum L.
Common Name
Arrow-wood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viburnum dentatum L. var. dentatum
Comments
The map contains records for both var. dentatum and var. lucidum (= V. recognitum Fern.), which have generally been lumped in previous Virginia floristic studies. Viburnum dentatum is a variable species, and the vars., delineated primarily by the distribution of various types of pubescence, have been found to intergrade to some degree in our area. Var. dentatum is reported to range generally east of the Appalachians, while var. lucidum is more widespread; however, it appears that the two taxa are largely sympatric in Virginia. Extensive herbarium work will be required to accurately and fully map them.
Habitat
As a whole, the species occurs in mesic to dry upland forests, floodplain forests, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, fens, alluvial and tidal swamps, upland depression swamps, and rocky riverside bars. It is frequent to common throughout, except in far sw. Virginia, but the distribution, abundance, and habitat of the two varieties are poorly known.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".