Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Robson

Locations ofHypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Robson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Robson
Common Name
Low St. Andrew's Cross
Synonym(s)
Hypericum stragulum P. Adams & Robson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypericum stragulum P. Adams & Robson
Comments
This ssp. and ssp. hypericoides were lumped in all previous hard-copy versions of the Atlas. Consequently, the map is very incomplete at present, pending a more comprehensive review of Virginia herbarium material. Herbarium specimens are commonly top-snatched, and can be difficult to determine. However, in the field, ssp. multicaule can be readily distinguished from ssp. hypericoides (an upright, single-stemmed shrub) by its matted, decumbent gestalt, with multiple prostrate stems arising from the rootstock. See also Comments under map of Hypericum hypericoides sensu lato.
Habitat
Dry forests, rocky or sandy woodlands, barrens, rock outcrops, and clearings. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".