Lycopodium clavatum L.

Locations of Lycopodium clavatum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopodium clavatum L.
Common Name
Staghorn Clubmoss, Running Clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopodium clavatum L.
Comments
Habitat
Sterile, acidic, often periodically wet soil in high-elevation forests, early-successional forests, clearings, and bog and swamp ecotones. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains; rare eastward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".